Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter GDPR).
So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use them, please take note of the information below.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

a. when visiting www.unrefugees.ch

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following data is recorded without any action on your part and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the file accessed
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • the country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser
  • the name of your internet access provider

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term, and enabling the optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR. The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the website visitor and to preset the language of the website accordingly. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.unrefugees.ch.
In addition, when you visit our website, we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalized advertising and to use web analysis services. You can find more information on this in section 2, section 6 and section 7 of this data protection declaration.

b. when using our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. The input of the following personal data is mandatory:

  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number (optional)
  • Asked question

We will mark the mandatory entries: If this information is not made available, this can hinder the provision of our services. Providing other information is optional and has no influence on the use of our website.

We only use this data in order to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. We have a legitimate interest in processing your contact request within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (for contact details, see section 11 below).

c. when registering for our newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this. The following data must be submitted during registration:

  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail address
  • language

The above data are necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide further data (date of birth and country). We process this data exclusively in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better tailor them to your interests.
By registering, you give us your consent to the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided and for the statistical analysis of usage behavior and the optimization of the newsletter. This consent is our legal basis for processing your e-mail address within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and are entitled to transfer your data to them To pass on the purpose (see section 3 below).
At the end of each newsletter there is a link that you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When you unsubscribe, you can voluntarily provide us with the reason for unsubscribing. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing takes place only in an anonymous form to optimize our newsletter.
We expressly refer to the data analysis in the context of sending the newsletter (see section 9).

2. Data security

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your payment information confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

3. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard drive of your computer, nor are personal user data transmitted to us by these cookies.
We use cookies, for example, to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to you to your individual interests. Its use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.
Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

4. Tracking tools

We use various so-called tracking tools on our website. These tracking tools monitor your surfing behavior on our website. This monitoring takes place for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files that are stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.
You can find more information about the tracking tools used and the resulting data processing here.

5. Social media plug-ins

The social plugins described below are used on the website. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button.
If these plugins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you visit one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with one click.
Further information can be found in the respective data protection declarations of Facebook, Twitter and Google.

6. Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no statutory retention obligation or a permit that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to request a restriction on data processing and to object to data processing.
You also have the right to request that we return the data that you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@unrefugees.ch. In order to process your requests, we can, at our own discretion, request proof of identity.
You can also tell us what to do with your data after you die by giving us instructions.

7. Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary

  • to use the above tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;
  • to carry out services to the extent mentioned above that you have requested or for which you have given your consent (eg for newsletters according to section 9);
  • to meet our legal obligations.

We store contract data for longer, as this is required by statutory retention requirements. Retention obligations which oblige us to retain data arise from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years or, for users residing in France, for up to 5 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority

If you are resident in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

General
This page was last changed on November 20, 2020. If you have any questions or comments about our legal information or data protection, please contact us .